QUESTION

I was hit by a 15 year old driver who had a permit. Car totaled. Nagging injuries for several weeks. What would be reasonable settlement?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Was hit by a 15 who had a permit but was driving alone. Car totaled. Had to go to the emergency room with chest pain. Luckily I should be over my soreness after 4-6 weeks according to the doctors. I'm not interested in suing but trying to know what a fair offer for a settlement might be. The entire situation could and should have been prevented if the driver hadn't been allowed to drive.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In this site, I try to answer questions and give general advise about the law. Since each case is fact specific, I avoid giving answers to specific cases because there might be facts that are not listed that might affect the outcome. Therefore, I can not tell you how much is a "reasonable settlement" in your case. I would suggest that you might want to speak with an attorney in your area to seek an answer to your question. Another alternative, is to Google your question. I did that and found some websites that might be of assistance to you.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2019 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters