QUESTION

I was hit by a bike and a bat months earlier but I am still in pain, what can I do?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am a security guard and one day I attempted to detain a prior trespasser who then threw his bike at me hitting me in the ankle. This was about 4 months ago. It still hurts to walk down steps. About 2 weeks later the kid was back on my property. He was bidding in one of the resident's unit. While I was waiting for the cops to show up, he came out swinging a bat hitting me in my right hand and left arm right above my elbow. Four months later my arm still randomly goes numb to where it's hard to close my hand and when I lay down. My arm goes numb when it's bent. I don't know if I have permanent nerve damage or what. I don't have the money for medications or to go to the doctor. The kid was caught and I believe he was charged with battery with a deadly weapon. But a day before the case, I was called saying I didn't need to show. But now I'm stuck with this pain and not sure how to go about it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
When you are injured on the job, you need to report it to your employer so you are covered by worker's compensation insurance. You need to report both incidents to your employer immediately and make claims for your injuries. You may already be too late, but may have appeal remedies if your employer had not instructed you on reporting.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters