QUESTION

I was hit by a bus owned/operated by a state entity. what is their liability for my personal injury? Can I recover pain and suffering?

Asked on May 30th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
my damage and injury was minimal, but all that is offered is my deductible and exactly what I paid out of pocket for my medical treatment. Can I counter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Auto Accident Attorney serving Maumee, OH
2 Awards
You if your injured due to the negligence of a state employee, you are entitled to your out of pocket expenses (i.e. property damage deductible, out of pocket medical bills), lost wages, and pain and suffering.  If you can prove that you sustained some pain and suffering, then you are entitled to be compensated for that. 
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters