QUESTION

I was hit by a car and the driver asked me to not call the police and exchage our insurance information. It turns out that she doesn't have one

Asked on May 16th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
This lady proposed by text (I saved all her texts) to either contact my insurance or pay for the damage. Now she's ignoring my calls and texts. I have all her info, name, address, etc. but I don't have any other evidence. I found her on Facebook and Linked What do you suggest?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, this is a very common scenario. Contact your insurance company and report the claim.  If you had collision or uninsured motorist coverage, they will get the repairs started or contact the other driver and get the insurance information. I actually wrote a blog post that explains your situation more thoroughly. Either way, don't ever do that again.  Always get all the information at the accident scene.  If the other driver refuses to give you the information, just call 9-1-1 and tell them to send an officer out to facilitate the exchnage of information. 
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters