QUESTION

I was hit by a car as a pedestrian 2 years ago (hit and run), I hired a lawyer and now he's dropping the case, can I get a new lawyer?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2017 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I got hit by a car as a pedestrian on 10/14/14 with a friend along side of me. I lost consciousness, had a minor fracture in my knee, herniated disk on my back, neck pain, shoulder pain, etc. I hired a lawyer and he started a no fault claim, went to therapy for a few months and then stopped. Now my lawyer is dropping the case because I don't meet the damage threshold. My lawyer thinks it's going to be a waste of time to fight back. I still have back pain till this day and it's bothering me a lot, I'm only 22 years old! Can I hire another lawyer and sue? The friend that was along side of me already got his settlement and he didn't get injured like me. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
I'm surprised what you described doesn't meet the threshhold- was it actually dismissed for not meeting the threshold or dropped down to a lower court?  It's not a million dollar case, but it certainly sounds like a case that's worth money. 
Answered on Mar 06th, 2017 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters