QUESTION

I was hit by a car as a pedestrian. Do I need the drivers Insurance companies permission to sue him?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Can I sue whether the Insurance Company is cooperating or not?.What is my time frame? I was hit 6/11/2012. I sustained an injury to mu shoulder and can not get medical treatment from, neither my insurance company nor the drivers. I need medical treatment. I am 61 years old and the pain is interfering with my work. What are my options?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You do not need the other insurance company's cooperation to sue the person who hit you. You have two years from the date of the accident within which to sue, so you have until June 22, 2014. If you have " med pay" coverage under your own policy, your auto insurance should pay for any treatment that is required as a result of the accident.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
Bicycle Accidents Attorney serving Erie, PA at Bernard Stuczynski Barnett & Lager
Update Your Profile
I do not know the specifics of your case, and you haven't provided enough information for me to give a specific answer, so I am only speaking generally. Typically, in Pennsylvania, your own car insurance company pays for at least the first $5,000.00 of your medical treatment (although you can opt for more). This is known as "first-party" or "PIP" coverage. Whether or not the driver's insurance company is cooperating, you may file suit against the driver. It becomes the driver's insurance company's duty to then defend the driver.  It sounds like you are presently unrepresented. From what you've described, I highly recommend you contact an attorney that practices in personal injury law. You should never attempt to sue somebody without first hiring an attorney. Additionally, there is a statute of limitations that could forever bar your ability to sue if you do not act quickly. If you do not know another attorney to call, I would be happy to speak with you regarding your situation. My office's number is (814) 452-6232.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters