QUESTION

I was hit by a car as a pedestrian, what are my legal rights?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
It was my turn to walk across the cross walk. I was almost half way through the car walk and a black suburban SUV hit me. I flew and tumbled all the way into the street. The driver pulled his car to the side of the road and tried to get me off the road with the assistance of a witness. We were on the side walk and as the witness was calling the police we realized the guy who hit me got in his car and left. The police, fireman and ambulance showed up and immediately where checking my vitals and asking me questions. The driver that hit me returned. I suffered no major injuries, my knees were badly bruised and cut and received stitches, extreme soreness and pain all through out the left side of my body and a bruised rib. I've had to miss two days of work so far and have experienced trauma.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
You need to retain a personal injury attorney. From your description of your injuries, the financial aspect of your claim is very small. I personal injury attorney can get you a settlement that you will not be able to receive on your own. Any settlement must include you medical costs (insurance companies are reimbursed), lost wages and pain and suffering. Trauma is not reimbursed as it is to hard to quantify.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2016 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters