QUESTION

I was hit by a car, however the officer never took my side of the police report and was sent directly to the hospital, can I still sue?

Asked on May 17th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can I still sue the female who hit me? Can I even sue the city for the officer not doing his job right? I went down hill on my longboard and I glide my shoe onto the floor to slowdown and i start to reduce my speed. I see the intersection and it is clear as far as I can tell. So i make it to the corner and then all i remember is me closing my eyes and about 30 seconds later waking up on the corner. Apparently I was hit by the car and launched off my board and landed in the corner. She , from what people helping me out told me, "she didn't make a complete stop at the stop sign". so here I am with blood coming out of my head and a fractured wrist and road burn all over my arms sitting at the corner waiting for an ambulance. A police officer comes up and he only asks me 4 questions : "Who is the president of the United States of America?", "Where are you right now?", "Do you know what just happened?", and "What is your first name?". i want to sue for the cost of the medical bill $10,000
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You may have a viable case, an attorney would have to look at the police report and perhaps conduct an investigation to determine what the facts are, since you were unconscious at the scene. Typically, when there is a dispute about how an accident occurred, we will hire a private investigator to go out and get statements from witnesses.  You may have coverage for your medical bills through an auto insuance policy. If you fractured your wrist and suffered a head injury, provided you can prove that the accident was the fault of the driver, you should be looking for allot more than $10,000. You should get an attorney.  Click here for an article that provides instructions regarding what to do if you are in a car accident in New Jersey.  Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz. 
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters