QUESTION

I was hit by a girl driving her friends truck. She wasn't on policy. Who's responsible?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was hit by a girl driving her friends truck. She wasn't on policy. Truck owner was insured at time of accident but isn't now. His insurance denied my claim because even though he was insured at the time if the accident, they couldn't contact him after only mailing and calling, so they denied claim because they couldn't get further information from him about the girl driving. So is the insurance company still liable since the truck owner was insured at the time if accident? Can they deny my claim just because they cant contact the insured? Who's responsible: insurance, insured, it friend driving vehicle. Do I take it to small claims and if so against whom? Unlikely I will collect on insured or the friend because they are shall we say less than polite society with criminal history. I feel the insurance is responsible but I don't want to file on mine then try to subrogate. She was not ticketed but cop stated she was at fault which is here say in court. The report state she hit me though
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The girl and truck owner are liable to you for the damages. You can sue in General Sessions Court against girl and truck owner. The insurance company is not liable to you. Insurance policies required that the insured cooperate with the insurance company and if the insured refuses to cooperate, then insurance company can deny claim. Quickest (any maybe only)  way to get your vehicle repaired is through your own insurance company.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2017 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters