QUESTION

I was hit by a pizza delivery driver from a local pizzeria but he has no insurance...is this partially the pizzeria's fault? Can they pay for damages?

Asked on May 22nd, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was hit by a pizza delivery driver on Main Street in Ocean Grove NJ when I waved a couple pedestrians on to cross the street. He just plowed right into me because he was on his phone & I was stopped for awhile so I don't know how he missed me!! Anyway, he left the scene, after giving me his insurance info and phone number and when the police officer came, he ordered him to come back over the phone but he came back in a different car!! Basically we find out that he has no insurance on the car he had the accident in but he said he would pay for the damages to my truck himself. So I went to get 3 estimates from 3 local body shops the next day and the lowest one was for $1,500. I send him the estimates and now he says he can't afford it. But I'm wondering if the pizzeria is the ones that should pay, since he was on the job when this accident occurred? Does anyone know if I should be contacting the owner of the pizzeria to try and get the money for the damages or do I contact my insurance company? And if I do contact my insurance company, will my rates go up for using them? Any help will be extremely appreciated!!! Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should contact your insurance company, as well as the Pizzeria owner.  you may have coverage for UM/UIM uninsured, under insured motorist insurance.  This will be your insurance protection in case of things just like what happened to you - the person responsible doesn't have insurance.  Definitely contact the owner of the pizzeria.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2015 at 11:05 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters