QUESTION

I was hit by a teen driver who did not stop, left the scene of the accident,didn't find out identity till weeks later,because I had witnesses .

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I now know the identity of the owner of the vehicle, but because was considered a hit & run when i called my insurance,they told me to go ahead and get my car fixed so I did now they are saying I have to pay for it. Even though they have been given the info on the owner of the vehicle that hit me. It was the owners teenage daughter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If you repaired your vehicle using your own auto insurance collision or Uninsured Motorist property damage coverage, then have your insurance company make a subrogation claim against the auto insurance company for the vehicle of the teen driver.  Your auto insurance company will be able to get back their money and your deductible. If you paid for all of the property damage, then make your claim against the auto insurance company of the vehicle of the teen driver.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters