QUESTION

I was hit by an uninsured listened revoked young man

Asked on Jan 06th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
What are my right as far as my insurance goes. I have $1000.00 in uninsured motorist. I have whiplash as well as other problems
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have a right to use your uninsured motorist coverage but I would check to make sure the amount you are stating is accurace. Here in WA state UM coverage is usually the same as your liability coverage and the minimal amount of liability coverage is $25,000. You may be looking at your Personal Injury Protection coverage (PIP) rather than your UM coverage. PIP is usually $10,000. PIP is a no-fault coverage that will pay for you medical bills. You should use PIP if you intend to get treatment.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters