QUESTION

I was hit by an uninsured motorist in Columbia City, IN on November 15, 2017 and will undoubtedly need an attorney.

Asked on Nov 25th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
what can a lawyer do for me that my insurance company can't? Should I wait until all of my bills come in due to the fact that I am still in pain due to the concussion and whiplash that I incurred? I know the insurance company that the woman that hit us gave has not been in force since August via information that the insurance adjuster has told me...when would be the best time to involve an attorney?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney asap.  Don't speak with the other insurance company until you do.  Each day you don't have an attorney can damage your case.  A consult will cost nothing.  
Answered on Dec 11th, 2017 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse
Paula,   Sorry to hear about your accident. The most important thing to do at this time is to follow the recommendations of your doctors and get yourself healthy again. You should have medical payments coverage available though your auto insurance policy. Be sure to use it if you have not already. There are reasons for that which I can explain more fully in a phone call. Keep in mind that insurance companies make money by accepting premiums, not paying claims. An experienced personal injury attorney can help you maximize your recovery and put more money in your pocket. I would be happy to answer any questions you might have. Phone consultations are always free.    Best, Chip
Answered on Nov 26th, 2017 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters