QUESTION

I was hit by another driver and lost value in my car as well as incurred medical expenses. What type of lawyer should I look for?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I was hit by a driver that ran a red light. I had severely bruised knee's (nothing broken per xrays) and ended up having to have my shoulder surgically repaired from a labrum tear (per MRI). My car was towed and suffered major damage (I was without my car for over a month), I had to take time off work to recover from the surgery and multiple follow up appointments. What type of lawyer would help me with this and how do I know if I'm getting a good lawyer and not an "ambulance chaser"?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
You need a lawyer who regularly handles auto collision matters.  I suggest that you speak with approximately 3 attorneys and that will probably help you decide which lawyer to hire.  I also suggest that you not use the phrase "ambulance chaser" as that might offend any auto collision attorneys that you speak with regarding your claim.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 3:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters