QUESTION

I was hit by another vehicle and I am uninsured, what will happen?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2015 on Personal Injury - West Virginia
More details to this question:
I was hit by another vehicle on my way to get insurance she was covered and knowingly admitted it was her fault she gave me all her information and told me to contact her insurance first thing what kind of trouble am I looking at?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
Since you had a motor vehicle accident that involved injury or property damage, and you were not covered by car insurance, you should contact an experienced attorney for help. A personal injury attorney will provide a free consultation and if you were seriously injured, that attorney may take your case on a contingency fee agreement meaning that you pay nothing until you receive money from threat-fault person's insurance. A skilled personal injury lawyer is used to negotiating with the insurance companies and can argue the merits of your case. Immediately contact a West Virginia attorney with experience in uninsured motorist cases to defend your rights.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters