QUESTION

I was hit by DUI driver at work and I feel I'm not getting the treatment I need.

Asked on Mar 28th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
doctors are saying my condition could of been there to begin with and accident aggravated it. I was diagnosed with small disc bulge and L5pars fracture. I'm In pain daily and doctors want to write me off as partial disability witch I will lose job. Is there anything I can do to fight this and get the treatment to fix back so I can work again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
Answer by John Bisnar Yes, there is something very effective that you can do.  Consult with a California auto accident attorney who is highly experienced with third party workers’ compensation claims. Not only do you have your workers’ compensation benefits rights but you have a right to recover directly for the DUI driver that caused the traffic collision.  Generally a claim directly against the negligent driver will be worth many times more in compensation than the workers’ compensation claim will be.  Not only that but you will not have to deal any further with the workers’ compensation system and the disability issue. John Bisnar Bisnar|Chase, Personal Injury Attorneys www.BestAttorney.com 800-956-0123
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters