QUESTION

i was hit by motorcyclist ,who died and the wreck was his fault, i can''t sleep,what is considered mental anguish

Asked on Dec 08th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
i don''t sleep well, and have nightmares about the accident. what is the normal amount given on a claim like this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Emotional distress is a difficult claim in North Carolina.  If you didn't suffer any physical injuries in the accident, you are going to have a difficult time recovering any damages.  You will likely need to receive actual medical care for your mental anguish - i.e., seeing a psychiatrist or psychologist, etc.  Without some expert medical guidance on just how the accident has impacted you, it is doubtful that you will be able to recover anything.  If, however, you have such testimony and treatment, then the extent of your problems, your medical bills, and other factors will be taken into consideration in determining the value of your claim. 
Answered on Dec 11th, 2011 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters