QUESTION

I was hit from behind, pushed into car in front of me. The person that hit has insurance but I don't. Will they be liable for damages to my car?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
I was driving down the street and then lane started slowing down the car hit me from behind then I was pushed into the car in front of me. The person stated he didn't pay attention and that he was arguing with his girlfriend on the phone. The person that hit me has insurance but I do not. Are they still liable for damages?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As a legal matter, yes they are still liable regardless of whether or not you have insurance. However, as a practical matter, some insurance adjusters tend to resent people in your position making claims and might handle your claim or skeptically. I highly recommend you contact a lawyer. If this incident occurred near the Dallas/Fort Worth area, you can get a free consultation. 214-321-8225.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2021 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters