QUESTION

I was hit in the face and my nose was broken by my Aunt at a xmas party. Is she responsible for my medical bills or the is it the person owning the h

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2017 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
It happened on christmas eve at a family gathering. One of my aunts hit me and broke my nose, I will require surgery. My insurance will only pay part of it...is she responsible for my medical bills or is it the other family member that owned the house where it happened? Do I need to press charges or take her to court? I have not filed a police report, I do not want her to be charged, because she is family. I am not sure what to do about the huge medical bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
you did not indicate whether this "hit" was the result of an altercation, or an accident.  Whether or not you file criminal charges is not really relevant as this would be a civil matter.  You should find out if the person who owns the home has homeowner's insurance, and if that insurance has a liability clause.  You can seek damages against the person that hit you and against the person whose home it occurred in.  
Answered on Jan 04th, 2017 at 10:51 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters