QUESTION

I was hit in the face by a woman at my job, she report me to our HR and I was fired without asking what really happen, what should I do?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
This women at my job hit me in my face over a misunderstanding, Yes I was trying to explain to her what happen then while explaining she said I should hit then I try to continue explaining myself some more then while talking she out the blue hit me in the left side of my face hitting my glasses as well. Now I am having headaches. Then she went told HR department and now I am fired with even asking me what happened.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald A. Steinberg
You need to consult with a lawyer that specializes in employment discrimination and wrongful termination.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2017 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters