QUESTION

I was hit on the left side of my vehicle by someone who was backing up, I was told I am 40 % at fault, how is that possible?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
It is difficult to answer this question with the few facts you presented.  If you were not moving at all, then the other person would be 100% at fault most likely.  However, we do not know how the other driver described the accident to his/her insurance company.  Most of the time, the insurance company will side with its insured if that person's version will allow the company to pay less to the other party.  Steven A. Schwartz Attorney/Partner   JOEL H. SCHWARTZ, P.C. One Washington Mall, 16th floor Boston, MA  02108 (617) 742-1170 (800) 660-2270 (617) 250-2072 fax sas@joelhschwartz.com www.joelhschwartz.com
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters