QUESTION

i was hit to the ground in the parking lot at work what is a fairamount for a shoulder contusion.. i may never use my shoulder normally again..

Asked on Dec 09th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous, I am going to need some additional information in order to fairly and accurately respond to your question.  When you say "hit to the ground,"  were you struck by a vehicle, or physically knocked down by another person?  If you were hit by a vehicle in the parking lot, then you would likely have a claim against the other driver. The next question I would need to know is whether you were acting within the course and scope of your employment at the time of the incident.  It may be that your injuries were "work related" thereby making your claim fall under your employer's worker's compensation insurance.  Just because your injuries would be considered "work-related" would not preclude you from making a claim against a responsible third party; however, your medical treatment might be the responsibility of your employer, rather than your own health insurance. Lastly, in order to give you an accurate idea of what your claim might be worth, I would need to know the severity of your shoulder injury.  A "contusion" suggests a bruise, yet your question seems to indicate a more serious injury.  Also, the value of your claim would be different if it turns out to be a work related injury as opposed to being the fault of some responsible third party (other than your employer).  In Indiana, the Worker's Compensation Act, gives value to specific injuries based on the degree of impairment suffered as a result of that injury.  Outside of a Worker's Compensation setting, there are numerous factors which would need to be considered in determining the value of your claim, such as: cost of medical treatment, degree of permanent injury, lost wages, loss of use and so forth. If you would like to discuss your claim further with an experienced personal injury attorney, please feel free to contact me for a free consultation. Chip
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters