QUESTION

I was hit while at a red light, the estimate is for $3300, the car insurance wants to pay $1700, what can I do to recover the costs?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It depends on which insurance is offering to pay.  If you filed a claim against someone else's insurance, you can provide estimates, and appeal the amount you are offered. You can also file the claim against your own insurance and have your insurance company work to get the extra funds from the person that hit you. 
Answered on Dec 20th, 2016 at 3:13 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters