QUESTION

I was in a 4car fender bender this year. The person that ran into me was liable. Her insurance company paid for the ouside damages.

Asked on Oct 09th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
But when I started having trouble under the hood, they said it wasn't due to the accident. However, I did not have issues with the car until AFTER the accident. The insurance company said it the type of car I drive is "known" to have issues with the transmissions, etc. So they wouldn't pay for the $3400 transmission I paid for, or the $1000 transmission computer module I replaced. Or the rental car, etc. Do I have a case? Or is pursing legal action a waste of time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the repair facility that fixed your car can say the damage was caused by the accident, you would have a case.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2014 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters