QUESTION

I was in a accident and received a settlement but the lawyer paid me to much,do I have to return the overpayment they want back ?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
Mistakes do happen, and it sounds like your attorney made an error by giving you more than you were entitled to.  Legally, you are obligated to pay it back, as they are not your funds.  If the money has been spent, it is best to speak to the attorney and explain the situation.  It was his/her error. Steven A. Schwartz Attorney/Partner   JOEL H. SCHWARTZ, P.C. One Washington Mall, 16th floor Boston, MA  02108 (617) 742-1170 (800) 660-2270 (617) 250-2072 fax sas@joelhschwartz.com www.joelhschwartz.com
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters