QUESTION

I was in a accident and wasn't at fault but didn't know my license was suspended, will insurance cover the car?

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
I didn't know that my license had been suspended until the officer took my information and I received a ticket for no operators license. Should I fight it stating that I didn't know it wasn't valid and will insurance cover my fiancés car being I was driving?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your insurance company should cover you.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Insurance should cover you on your fiance's car. They may not cover you on your car if your license is suspended.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Cannot form an opinion based on the facts provided. I would suggest that you confer with an attorney, many policies will not cover if there was no drivers license.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 4:32 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends on your insurance company. How could you not know that your license was suspended?
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 4:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters