QUESTION

i was in a accident it was the other person fault, we settle the case out of court, how ever i have not recived the payment we agree upon, now the

Asked on Feb 01st, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
pain is getting worse n doctors told me i needed surgery,can i still have them to pay for the surgery? or do i got to accept the settlement? thank you so much
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

My first question is, "Did you sign a Release?"  Secondly, I would like to know when the accident happened?  If you did agree to a settlement and signed a Release, then you may not be able to bring a lawsuit to redress your injury.  However, if you have not received your settlement amount, it suggests that maybe you just agreed with the other driver without involving your insurance companies.  Remember, in Indiana, you only have 2 years from the date of the accident to file a lawsuit.  This is called a "Statute of Limitations."  Please call me and allow me to evaluate your legal options.  There is no charge unless we accept your case and are able to reach a settlement.  I have been an Injury Attorney in Indianapolis for 15 years, and I would be more than happy to personally answer any questions you may have.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2012 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters