QUESTION

I was in a accident yesterday someone hits me from behind with my five baby's in the car but the car is a rental and I have no insurance what can I

Asked on Jul 21st, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
When the state trooper gets there she said my license were suspended about two weeks ago but I have no insurance and the car can't move and I only gets a ticket for suspended licences
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Your best approach to this situation is to retain counsel here in Florida. Your rental vehicle should have PIP benefits for you to access medical care even if you didn’t take insurance out on the vehicle. Discuss in private with counsel here in Florida. Remember if you want to access the PIP benefits you need to seek medical attention within 14 days of your accident so don’t delay. The fact that you were ticketed for a suspended license should not bar you from suing the at fault driver for your injuries.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2018 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Hello Sydonie, Sorry to hear of your predicament. Hope you and the babies are ok. First, seek treatment for any injuries to anybody involved.  Hopefully, you took PIP on the rental or have Health Insurance. The fact that you have a suspended license does not lessen the fault of the other party for rear ending you.  
Answered on Jul 21st, 2018 at 11:11 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters