QUESTION

I was in a auto accident 3 1/2 yrs ago. I suffered injuries and had to have 2 surgeries my knee and shoulder and also suffer injuries to my upper and

Asked on Jun 16th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
back. My case has come up for Surpreme trial three times. I was told that my case has until 11/2016 to have been to court or settled. I would like to know is this the norm ? And how long does these cases usually go? If there's a time frame given. Thank You in Advance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Barasch & McGarry
Update Your Profile
Every court has its own rules, but generally there are "Statndards and Goals" that mandate that a case must be resolved within a particular time.  Judges are under pressure to make sure that negligence cases are tried or settled by a specific date. I hope that this helps. Michael Barasch Barasch &McGarry 212-385-8000  
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters