QUESTION

I was in a car accident and the case has been settled but my lawyer is holding the money of account problems with an doctors office and the pip

Asked on Mar 19th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Kentucky
More details to this question:
What can i do to get the money released the doctors office and my insurance have known about this problem for over 6 months and it has held up my money for a month. Can I fire the lawyer give them what they are owed and deal with the doctors myself? I believe the doctors office is doing this because i left their office. thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
PIP:  if your claim was settled "exclusive" of PIP, then you have no obligation to reimburse the PIP carrier.  On the other hand, if you case was settle "inclusive" of PIP, then you have to re-pay the PIP carrier. Doctor Bills:  Unless you signed a lien with the doctor or your attorney has issued a letter of protection (LOP), then there is no obligation to pay the doctor from the settlement.  You still have a legal contractual obligation to pay the doctor, but you can demand the money. You need to get a detailed explanation from your lawyer as to why payments are being delayed.  He may be trying to negotiate a bill reduction that would put more money in your pocket. You can certainly fire the attorney and demand the settlement funds less the attorney fees. However, if there is a lien or LOP, the attorney will continue to hold those funds until those issues are resolve. Call your attorney for an appointment.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 12:34 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters