QUESTION

I was in a car accident. Do I have a claim if there were no real injuries and the airbags didn’t deploy?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Products Liability Attorney serving Watertown, CT
1 Award
Generally, no. If you weren’t injured, you can’t claim damages. The product liability claims process is based on receiving compensation for losses you suffered as a result of manufacturer negligence. Without an injury there isn’t a reason to file a claim. If an injury did occur in an accident, then the airbag’s failure to deploy could be an issue, depending on where the impact occurred. Driver’s side steering wheel airbags should only deploy in frontal collisions. If you were rear-ended, in the absence of a subsequent frontal impact, you wouldn’t expect that airbag to inflate.   D’Amico, Griffin & Pettinicchi, LLC 465 Straits Turnpike Watertown CT, 06795   Phone: (860) 945-6600
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2015 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters