QUESTION
I was in a car accident during an insurance lapse, what do I do?
Asked on Mar 04th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The car driver slammed on the brakes and it was at an intersection when the light was green and I slammed into him.
1 ANSWER
3 Awards
If your insurance company won't help you out, be prepared to be sued in civil court. In addition, you may receive a summary traffic fine for driving without insurance, and being in a motor vehicle accident without insurance. They carry fines and driver's license suspensions. Regardless of whether the other driver stopped suddenly, you will be at fault probably more than he or she. If you can afford it I would hire an attorney to see if you have a defense or if there is no defense to try to negotiate your way out of this with a payment plan.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 6:47 PM
William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900