QUESTION

I was in a car accident in May - the vehicle was returned to me - now its back in the shop and additional repairs are needed ... see below

Asked on Jul 04th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
the insurance company is paying for the repairs, however parts and labor (without cosmetics) have accrued to more that 75% of the car''s value - can I request the car be totaled now or do I have to take the repaired car?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Generally it is up to the insurance company to declare a vehicle a total loss.  An insurance company is not required to declare a vehicle a total loss just because the insured owner requests that it be done.  You can also call or check the website of the Maryland Motor Vehicle Administration to determine if there are any rules regarding when an insurance company must declare a vehicle a total loss.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2012 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters