QUESTION

I was in a car accident in my fiancee's car where does the money come from to pay my med bills the other driver's insurance or my fiancee's insurance.

Asked on Apr 14th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
accident was other driver's fault.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Your own PIP coverage would cover your med bills and lost wages up until 10,000 dollars. If you dont have your own PIP coverage, but someone living in your household who is a relative, and who has PIP coverage would pay for your med bills and lost wages up until 10,000 dollars. Of course, you can always sue the other driver who was at fault for bodily injury and recover pain and suffering as well as lost wages and medical bills. There would be no lien on any settlement procured against the at fault driver to reimburse benefits you obtained under a PIP ins policy. Finally, Under the new PIP law, there is a very short time period in which to seek medical attention for your injuries or else be precluded from accessing any PIP benefits that you are entitled to. So, dont delay seeking medical attention, and hire a qualified personal injury attorney in Florida   Stephen Black 407-581-2581
Answered on Apr 15th, 2016 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters