QUESTION

i was in a car accident two months ago and my insurance determined i was not at fault, but yesturday i got a summon from a civil court that the other

Asked on Mar 16th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
person was suing me and my husband for 5,000.00 damages on his truck.. so what should i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
Turn this matter over to your insurance company immediately. Most likely, the person suing you and your insurance company have not agreed on a settlement.  Suing you is how the other party is putting pressure on your insurance company to pay their demand. You probably have nothing to worry about, except the hassal of being sued.  You probably are not at any risk of losing something out of your pocket.  At this point it is most likely just a dispute between your insurance company and the person you were involved in the accident with. John Bisnar, Bisnar|Chase, California Personal Injury Attorneys, www.BestAttorney.com, 800-956-0123
Answered on Mar 16th, 2012 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters