QUESTION

I was in a car accident when i was 14, my mother settled with the insurance for a small amount. I am now 18 can the case be reopened.

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
It depends.  Insurance companies in Virginia can require that a minor's settlement be court approved.  If the matter was court approved, you will not be able to reopen the matter.  If there was no court approval of the settlement then you might be able to reopen the matter.  Check with your mother, the insurance company or your attorney (assuming your mother used one) to determine whether the settlement was approved by a judge.  On another note, your mother should have protected the settlement proceeds for your benefit until you reach age 18.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2012 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters