QUESTION

I was in a car accident where I was at fault, my insurance company is not settling. Do I need to hire my own attorney?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My wife was in a car accident where she was at fault. The other driver sued 18 months ago for a soft tissue injury. I have a $250k policy limit. The other driver missed a few weeks of work due to an endoscopic discetomy. His attorney has demanded $150k. I was told by the claims rep that the case went to arbitration and they awarded $50k, which was rejected. The claims rep is now using the arb. award as leverage and offered $55k, which the plaint. rejected. My claims rep is telling me there will be no more negotiations, and that the trial is set for sometime in April. I sent a letter to my insurance-appointed attorney demanding that they settle within the policy limit. What if the verdict is over my policy limit? How can I be held liable when the insurance co. could have settled? I feel as if they will just roll the dice and take this to trial. They keep telling me that $150,000 in an unreasonable demand, but this is a young man in his 20''s that was injured so I''''m worried.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orinda, CA
4 Awards
You certainly can hire your own attorney and have that attorney write a letter to your insurance company demanding that they settle within the policy limits. Your attorney may well have some magic words that will make your insurance company more responsibe. Good Luck,   Andy Gillin, Senior Partner GJEL Accident Attorneys
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters