QUESTION

I was in a car accident while driving someone else's vehicle. The owner of the vehicle i was driving had no insurance.

Asked on Sep 09th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I paid all my fines and obtained SR22 from my insurance company. And increased my coverages. My license still got suspended and dmv wants me to obtain a waiver of liability. There was only property damage to a building for 20000.I was told the he vehicle had insurance. How can I get my license back? I am disabled and gave to have a license to survive.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes - you have to pay for the damages you caused in the past in addition to be insured in the future. You can talk to a bankruptcy lawyer or see if there isa hardship license you might be able to get.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2020 at 7:20 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters