QUESTION

I was in a car accident with my dad when i was 8. I got a settlement but my dad will not speak to me for some reason. This is money for college

Asked on Jul 24th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
How do I find this money that was put away on my behalf now that I'm 18.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The money may be on deposit with the County Surrogate's Office.  Call the county in which the complaint was filed, and ask for the minor's accounts department .  since you were only 8 when the accident occurred, the money might have been held there until you turned 18.  If the money is not there, then where it was to be held would be in the settlement documents of the case, which you can find on file at the county courthouse.  the complaint would have been filed in the county in which you were living at the time of the accident.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 5:31 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters