QUESTION

I was in a car and I got into a accendent and I want to sue the car maker how do I do this or what can I do

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2017 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was in car accenident And I want to sue the car maker because the air bag. Didn't work in the car what Sould I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you were injured in the accident, you should consider hiring a lawyer to handle your case. They will hire a safety engineer to determine why your air bag failed and whether or not the failure either could have prevented your injuries or made them worse as a result of the failure. It is quite complicated and fairly expensive. They will need immediate access to your vehicle to inspect it.  The statute of limitations is 3 years to sue for your injuries from the accident or your claim will be forever barred.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2017 at 6:09 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters