QUESTION

I was in a golf cart and was rear ended by a suv can i sue?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I was told by one lawyer that becuase i dont have any broken bones i cant , even though i have miss time at work and have back pains. I was in the er and had doctor follow ups. Their is also video evidence and witnesses police reports.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thatcher Stone
Subject to the time limiations and other issues lawyers worry about, generally speaking, yes, you may sue the driver of the SUV if the facts are clear - and here your note is sketchy - the driver, and not you, were negligent. If you have lost pay time at work and medicals plus pain and suffering, yes you can sue.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters