QUESTION

I was in a motorcycle accident in texas I was awarded settlement for 30k, health insurance paid 150k for injuries, will I get a settlement?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2017 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
full health insurance blue cross blue shield of texas lives in texas used a lawyer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Rockwall, TX
2 Awards
It appears you are asking about a subrogation right with your own health insurance company.  You need to look at the contract between your health insurance and you in order to determine if they will reduce their lien so that you are able to put money in your pocket.   I would encourage you to discuss this with a lawyer in your area who does personal injury plaintiffs work, so you don't compromise your claim.   Before you sign anything...contact a lawyer...  Good luck...
Answered on Mar 04th, 2017 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters