QUESTION

I was in a mva and the at fault party insurance will not pay me lost wages until I settle as part of my settlement. Is this true or can I get lost wa

Asked on May 05th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That is true. Most third party carriers will not advance payment for wage loss or medical bills. They only pay when the case is settled. If you had Personal Injury Protection (PIP) or Medpay on your personal auto policy, that coverage will pay your wage loss and medical bills (up to your limits) now. When your case settles, your company will attempt to get whatever they paid back from the third party carrier. Making a PIP claim should not affect your premium rates.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters