QUESTION

I was in a rental car and was not asked or offered insurance nor did they check to see if my insurance was valid, a drunk driver hit me with my kids.

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Did the other driver have insurance?  If so, then they would be liable if the accident twas the other driver's fault.  Also, did you have your own insurnace?  You probably need to call and get a get free consultation with an attorney.  You would benefit by knowing all your options beforre you proceed with this claim any further.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters