QUESTION

I was in a small fender bender with no insurance and am being sued for a ungodly amount that seems wrong. what do I do?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
In march I was in a small fender bender when a lady slammed on her breaks at a green light . I was at fault BC I had no insurance at the time. Her bumper had a small scratch and had poped off but could have been put back on. Now I am being sued for over 5000$ and my license is going to be suspended in December. The car was in my moms name and now the Dol is saying they will suspend her license too when she had nothing to do with it. I looked up the cost of the bumper brand new from the dealership (2013 mini cooper) and it is 500$ brand new. Plus labor I'm assuming would cost around 1000$. My question is why am I being sued for so much? At the time I was homeless and couldn't afford to live. My mail was being sent to my moms house and I had no way to get it and at the time I wasn't in contact with her. Every time I talk to her lawyer he just demands money in large lump sums that I can't afford. I'm also 19 and 27 weeks pregnant. I don't know what to do. Help!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sarah, First, you should be aware of the fact that you are not necessarily at fault bcs you had no insurance. Having no insurance is a traffic offense but does mean you are responsible for an accident. It the woman slammed on her brakes at a green light, she may be at fault for the accident. Second, your mother's license should not be suspended bcs her name was on the title. She should contact the DOL and clear that up. I would need more information to adequately address your other questions. For example, you say you are being sued. Have you responded to the lawsuit or was a default judgment entered against you? If a default judgment hasn't been entered you need to answer the complaint as soon as possible. I'm afraid you will need an attorney to properly answer the complaint. If the amount they are asking seems wrong you should contest it. The attorney will have to prove the amount they are asking for is reasonable with documentation. You should request that documentation. If the lady had insurance, it is probably an attorney from her insurance company that is pursuing this claim for the insurance company. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2014 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters