QUESTION

I was in a very serious car accident on Oct 12,2014 suffer serious injuries the guy that t-bone me was excluded from his Dad insurance?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I suffer serious injuries and Aortic Disection a stroke broke my two bones on my left arm left disable nothe able to have my normal life again I've gone to several lawyers and no help is very unfair n unclear not only to me but by my family friends and people known how lawyers are still not willing to give me some help on this case that ruin my life while the person that hit me the young guy walk away with a ticket for eating the red light while I lay on a hospital bed fighting for my life! He was excluded so obviously was not suppose to drive his dad car so someone should be responsible for the injuries I suffer n the damage it caused me n my family!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately - that is life - its not fair and there is not a remedy for every wrong in the world. Here your remedy is against an un-insured driver and likely a far under insured parent even if there was some challenge to the exclusion with little expectatn of actually seeing any money let anlone enough of it to make you remotely whole. Equally, some fault for your situation will lie with you not investing in proper insurance to protect yourself against such potential events as they are common place in Florida. Thats all water under the bridge however - on all counts. Lawyers won't spend thier money and time chaing after such a defendant only to have him file bankruptcy and leave the lawyers unpaid for thier efforts. 
Answered on Jan 10th, 2017 at 7:53 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters