QUESTION

I was in a wreck that wasn't my fault and my puppy got thrown around in the car due to the wreck and she ran away at the scene.

Asked on Nov 30th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - South Carolina
More details to this question:
The pup ran away scared and still can't find. Can I get compensated for cost of dog or anything? We live in sc
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes you may be depending on the value of the puppy.  Remember, however, that man's best friend is treated a property. Regards, I am Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq.  Automobile Accident Attorney in Charlestion, S.C. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC
Answered on Dec 01st, 2015 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters