QUESTION

I was in accident at a 4way intersection i was in the left lane at the light waiting to left turn with my left turn siginals on once i notice it was

Asked on Sep 17th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
Safe i proceeded with my left turn a car going south was speeding and hit my car in the side rear and my Rear panel came off is the accident my fault
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Normally a vehicle in Maryland making a left turn on a solid green signal, must yield the right-of-way to all oncoming traffic.  I suggest that you speak with your insurance company to determine if you meet any of the exceptions that would instead make the other driver solely at fault or perhaps makes both of you at fault for the collision.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters