QUESTION

I was in an accident 6 months ago. The other driver ran a stop sign and hit me.. he was 16 and on a cell phone.

Asked on Oct 21st, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
Im no longer able to work and have serious injuries. His insurance company says he was only insured for $25000 and they can't pay any more than that. That would cover immediate medical bills but not anything else. Ive filed an underinsured claim with my insurance. How do I know if they are lying about his coverage? What more can I do? Im in Indiana.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The other driver's carrier can be forced to provide certification of coverage.  You may have the ability to get additional coverage through your own underinsured coverage but have to take certian steps to do so.  You may think that resolving the claim for the $25k with the other driver and not using an attorney gets you more money in your pocket and that may not be the case.  Not only becuase of the potential underinsured coverage but also, if the $25k policy is not enough to make you whole you don't have to pay back certian 3rd parties, i.e your health ins., your auto medical payment coverage, etc.  The other ins. won't tell you these things.  Speak with an attorney asap. 
Answered on Oct 30th, 2017 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
2 Awards
Your insurance company will verify his limits of insurance before paying out anything under your UIM policy. You need to report their offer to your insurance policy and let them evaluate everything before accepting the $25,000.00. 
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse
Dear Anonymous, The teenage driver's insurance company is required to provide you with a sworn declaration of coverage which will state the limits of his policy.  To lie about that would be bad faith and open a whole new exposure to the insurance company.  However, the seriousness of your injuries suggests that your biggest battle is yet to come with your own insurance company.  There are many factors which go in to the valuation of a personal injury claim, and just because you paid premiums to your company for underinsured motorist coverage, does not mean that they will have your best interests in mind when attempting to settle your claim.  For example, if you were to settle with the other driver's insurance, without first getting a waiver of subrogation rights from your own insurance company, it could adversly impact your settlement.  Underinsured claims can be very complicated.  Your health insurance carrier may have a lien that needs to be repaid.  All of these things need to be considered when reaching a settlement.  I would strongly encourage you to discuss your case with an experienced personal injury attorney before making any attempt at settlement.  Feel free to call me for a free consultation and case evaluation.   Chip
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters