QUESTION

I was in an accident and was told everything was fine, we both left. Now the father wants me to pay for damages I'm not sure I caused, do I have to?

Asked on May 15th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
On Friday may 9th a young man and I had a fender bender, it was raining and I was pulling out into an intersection. My car jerked and I panicked and slid underneath of his jacked up truck with my small ford escort. We immediately pulled over and inspected our cars and made sure everyone was ok. We talked and he said that he didn't see any damages which he was worried about because the truck was his soon (like a few days). My car was small enough that it only hit the trailer hitch. He followed me to my house when I left, which I didn't know about, he said that he thought something might have been messed up but he wasn't sure and wanted me to look at it. Five other people joined me outside to look at the vehicles, after close inspection I cut a wire that went to the trailer hitch for brake lights. Other than that there was no damage. He agreed that everything was fine and we would both just exchange numbers and go our own ways. The father wants me to pay for the damages now. Do I need to
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
Just tell him to contact your automobile insurance carrier. If you get sued, they will defend you and pay the damages.
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters